2015 “E.B.” Craney Broadcasting Award Recipients

EBstatue

2015 E.B. Craney Awards

Made possible by the Montana Broadcasters Association and the Greater Montana Foundation

RADIO BROADCASTER OF THE YEAR
Winner: Aaron Traylor, KENR, “Aaron ‘Tallest DJ in America’ Traylor”
Runner-Up: Allie Bethea, KXDR, “Middays with Allie in the Valley”

RADIO COPYWRITER OF THE YEAR
Winner: Kevin Skaalure, KIMO, “14072 Football”
Runner-Up: Shannon Sullivan Panisko, KOPR, “Triple S Building Center Santa Update”

RADIO COMMERCIAL OF THE YEAR
Winner: Troy Mellinger, KINX-FM, “Thomas & Company Silencer”
Runner-Up: Dave Norman, KGGL, “911 Plumbing 2 23 15”

RADIO NEWS STORY OF THE YEAR
Winner: Peter Christian, KGVO, “Markus Kaarma Murder Trial”
Runner-Up: Andrew Bern, KATL, “Sit Down with Rep. Ryan Zinke”

RADIO NEWSCAST OF THE YEAR
Winner: Melissa Jensen, KIMO, “Might Mo Radio Show Newscast”
Runner-Up: Peter Christian, KGVO, “2015 Commercial Radio Newscast of the Year”

RADIO NON-COMMERCIAL PROGRAM OF THE YEAR
Winner: John Floridis, KUFM, “Musician’s Spotlight-Mark Cohn, True Survivor”
Runner-Up: Beth Anne Austein, KUFM, “The Pea Green Boat Presents-The Velveteen Rabbit”

RADIO PUBLIC SERVICE
Winner: Troy Mellinger, KINX-FM, “My Neighbor in Need MBA 2015”
Runner-Up: Larry Wilson, KBUL-AM/KCCH-FM, “2015 Freezin’ for a Reason”

RADIO SPORTS ENTERPRISE
Winner: Paul Panisko, KBOW, “Paul Panisko”
Runner-Up: Blake Hempstead, KANA, “Blake Hempstead”

RADIO SPORTSCASTER OF THE YEAR
Winner: Paul Panisko, KBOW, “A Brief Glace at the 2014-2015 Sports Season of KBOW
Runner-Up: Jay Scott, KCAP, “Jay Scott KCAP Sportscaster”

RADIO STATION PROMOTION
Winner: Aaron Traylor, KENR, “Zombie Lazer Tag”
Runner-Up: Angel Hughes, KBAZ, “KBAZ Radio Station Promotion”

RADIO PROGRAM OF THE YEAR
Winner: Shannon Sullivan Panisko, KOPR, KOPR “New Song of the Day”
Runner-Up: Tom O’Neill, KAAR, “Interview with the Man Who Killed Bin Laden”

TELEVISION COMMERCIAL OF THE YEAR
Winner: Andrew Preston, KBZK, “Andrew Preston V1 Alara Jewelry”
Runner-Up: David Dabler, KFBB, “Dream Dress”

TELEVISION COPYWRITER OF THE YEAR
Winner: Shawn Newton, KXLH, “Big Paul’s Pasty Perfection”
Runner-Up: Andrew Preston, KBZK, “Andrew Preston Copywriter of the Year”

TELEVISION NEWSCAST OF THE YEAR
Winner: Alan Wagmeister, KULR-8, “KULR-8 Newscast of the Year Entry”
Runner-Up: Maria Whisenhunt, KECI-TV, “KECI-TV Newscast of the Year”

TELEVISION NON-COMMERCIAL PROGRAM OF THE YEAR
Winner: Aaron Pruitt, KUSM, “Finding Traction”
Runner-Up: Denise Dowling, University of Montana School of Journalism, “Montana Journal: 100 and Counting”

TELEVISION PUBLIC SERVICE
Winner: Andrew Preston, KBZK, “Not in our House Campaign-PSA 2015”
Runner-Up: Nicole Riebe, KTVH, “KTVH_Commercial TV PSA”

TELEVISION SPORTS ENTERPRISE
Winner: Scott Breen, KTVQ, “Zaven Yaralian, Prison Rodeo, First Job”
Runner-Up: Gordon Voit, KBZK, “Untold Diamonds from Butte’s Diamonds”

TELEVISION SPORTSCASTER OF THE YEAR
Winner: Mike Stefanson, KULR-8, “Mike Stefansson 2015 Sportscaster of the Year”
Runner-Up: Scott Breen, KTVQ, “Scott Breen Sports on Q2”

TELEVISION STATION PROMOTION
Winner: Andrew Demarest, KULR-8, “News From Home”
Runner-Up: James Rafferty, KPAX/KRTV, “James Rafferty EB Craney Promotion”

TELEVISION BROADCASTER OF THE YEAR
Winner: Jeanelle Slade, KTVQ, “Jeanelle Slade Broadcaster of the Year”
Runner-Up: Jill Valley, KPAX, “Jill Valley 2015 EB Craney Broadcaster of the Year”

TELEVISION NEWS ENTERPRISE
Winner: Brandon Sullivan, KULR, “News Segment, Peytyn’s Story”
Runner-Up: James Rafferty, KPAX, “Missoula Avalanche Anniversary

TELEVISION COMMERCIAL PROGRAM OF THE YEAR
Winner: Alan Wagmeister, KULR-8, “KULR-8 News Human Trafficking”
Runner-Up: Tim McGonigal, KRTV/KXLH, “Face the State-The Montana China Connection”

TELEVISION SPOT NEWS
Winner: Cornelius Hocker & Dustin Askim, KULR-8, “Shooting Outside of Billings Clinic”
Runner-Up: John Sherer, KBZK, “MSU Dorm Explosion”

TELEVISION WEATHERCASTER OF THE YEAR
Winner: Dave Cochran, KTMF, “Dave Cochran”
Runner-Up: Erin Yost-Miller, KPAX, “Erin Yost WX”

The “EB Awards” are named in memory of Montana broadcast pioneer Ed Craney. The “EBs” recognize excellence in local news, production, promotion and public service. The awards were presented during the Montana Broadcasters Association convention on Saturday, June 13 in Big Sky. These awards are sponsored through the generosity of the The Greater Montana Foundation (www.greatermontana.org) which Mr. Craney established to encourage communication, with an emphasis on electronic media, on issues and trends of importance to Montanans.