2016 “E.B.” Craney Broadcasting Award Recipients

EBstatue
2016 “E.B.” Craney Broadcasting Award Recipients

Made possible by the Montana Broadcasters Association and the Greater Montana Foundation

RADIO ON-AIR BROADCASTER OF THE YEAR
WINNER–Allie Bethea, KXDR, “Middays with Allie in the Valley”
RUNNER-UP–Brian Lee & Chris Wolfe, KZOQ, “KZOQ B&C 2016”

RADIO COPYWRITER OF THE YEAR
WINNER–Kevin Skaalure, Montana Radio Company, “Van’s 2 Guy Donuts”
RUNNERUP–Kendall Stewart, KIMO, “Town Center Chiro Shoveling”

RADIO COMMERCIAL OF THE YEAR
WINNER–Allie Bethea Wheeler, Dave Norman, Ann & Jim Bethea, KXDR, “Save a Gnome at Florence Ace Hardware”
RUNNER-UP–KC Kloppel, KBAZ, “Zootown Automotive-Slasher”

RADIO NEWS STORY OF THE YEAR
WINNER–Jon King, KGVO, “High Speed Chase”
RUNNER-UP–Melisa Jensen, KIMO, “Helena Manhunt”

RADIO NEWSCAST OF THE YEAR
WINNER–Peter Christian, KGVO, “2016 Radio Newscast of the Year”
RUNNER-UP–Greg Neft & Kurt Kittelson, KCAP, “KCAP Newsradio”

RADIO NON-COMMERCIAL PROGRAM OF THE YEAR
WINNER–John Floridis, KUFM, “Musician’s Spotlight-James McMurtry: The Character of a Song”
RUNNER-UP–Blake Hempstead & Pat Noonan, KANA, “AHS Graduation Live Radio Coverage”

RADIO PUBLIC SERVICE
WINNER–Blake Hempstead, KANA, “Anaconda Community PSA Campaign”
RUNNER-UP–KBOW Team, KBOW, “Our Lady of the Rockies KBOW PSA”

RADIO SPORTS COVERAGE
WINNER–Ryan Tootell, Tucker Sargent, KKVU, “Tootell and Tucker: Seahawks and Griz”
RUNNER-UP–Ron Bruschi, New Media Broadcasters, “Ron Bruschi-2016 Sports Coverage”

RADIO SPORTSCASTER OF THE YEAR
WINNER–Paul Panisko, KBOW, “Radio Sportscaster of the Year: Paul Panisko”
RUNNER-UP–Jay Scott/Play-by-play & Sports Director, Holly LaBounta, KCAP, “Jay Scott KCAP Sportscaster of the Year”

RADIO STATION PROMOTION
WINNER–Blake Hempstead, KANA, “KANA Station Promotion”
RUNNER-UP–Angel Hughes, KBAZ, “96 Degrees to Freebies”

RADIO PROGRAM OF THE YEAR
WINNER–Jon King and Peter Christian, KGVO, “The Truth Amount Foster Care and Bigfoot”
RUNNER-UP–Billy Jenkins and Charene Herrera, KYSS, “Billy & Charene in the Morning”

RADIO WEBSITE OF THE YEAR
WINNER–Angel Hughes, KC Kloppel, KBAZ, “963theblaze.com”
RUNNER-UP–Billy Jenkins, Tan Curtis, Charene Herrera, Denny Bedard, KYSS, “Best Country Music and Missoula Website”

TELEVISION COMMERCIAL OF THE YEAR
WINNER–Carley Rainey, KBZK, “Athlete/Bozeman”
RUNNER-UP–David Dabler, KFBB, “Scarboro Terminator”

TELEVISION WRITER-COMMERCIAL & PUBLIC SERVICE
WINNER–Carla Rainey, KBZK, “CR Television Writer”
RUNNER-UP–Nicole Riebe, KTVH, “Collision Pro Deer Hit”

TELEVISION WRITER-NEWS & LONG FORM PROGRAMMING
WINNER–Cyndy Koures, KECI, “Cyndy Koures, Television Writer”
RUNNER-UP–Leah Jordan, KULR, “Warmer Weather: Bittersweet for Red Lodge”

TELEVISION NEWSCAST OF THE YEAR
WINNER–Donna Kelley, KBZK
RUNNER-UP–KTVQ-2 News Team, KTVQ

TELEVISION NON-COMMERCIAL PROGRAM OF THE YEAR
WINNER–Cindy Stillwell, Tom Watson, Aaron Pruitt, Chris Seifert, KUSM, “Bard in the Back Country”
RUNNER-UP–University of Montana School of Journalism Student Documentary Unit, “Changing Home: Small Town Survival”

TELEVISION PUBLIC SERVICE
WINNER–Ben Croft, KTMF, “Don’t Be a Rick”
RUNNER-UP–David McLean, KPAX, “David McLean-KPAX”

TELEVISION SPORTS STORY OR SERIES
WINNER–Shaun Rainey & Rob Jesselson, KTMF, “Rainey-Jesselson: Brawl of the Wild Coverage”
RUNNER-UP–Gordon Voit, KXLF, “Exploding Obstacles: The Butte Way”

TELEVISION SPORTSCASTER OF THE YEAR
WINNER–Dominic Sheldon, KTMF
RUNNER-UP–Scott Breen, KTVQ

TELEVISION STATION PROMOTION
WINNER–Brian Oestreich, KTVQ, “Q2 Image”
RUNNER-UP–Scott Ashleman, Blake Koemans, KECI, “KECI Facts Station Promotion”

TELEVISION ON-AIR BROADCASTER OF THE YEAR
WINNER–Angela Marshall, KTMF
RUNNER-UP–Jeanelle Slade, KTVQ

TELEVISION FEATURE NEWS
WINNER–Brandon Sullivan, KTVQ, “George and Lisa: A Story of Suicide”
RUNNER-UP–Amanda Roley, KFBB, “Governor’s Fudge Lady”

TELEVISION COMMERCIAL PROGRAM OF THE YEAR
WINNER–Shawn Newton, Carley Rainey, James Sally, Andrew Preston, Matthew Wheat, KXLF
RUNNER-UP–KECI News Team, KECI, “NBC Montana: Making a Difference Special”

TELEVISION HARD NEWS
WINNER–Amanda Roley, KFBB, “Jail Overcrowding: Voters Decide Its Fate”
RUNNER-UP–Victoria Hill, Paul Humphrey, Rob Monaco, KTVQ, “Parenting from the Pen”

TELEVISION WEATHERCASTER OF THE YEAR
WINNER–Erin Yost, KPAX
RUNNER-UP–Ed McIntosh, KTVQ

TELEVISION BREAKING NEWS
WINNER–Melinda Lee, Kenneth McGrath, Wesley Richard, Becky Hillier, KULR, “Second Deadly Shooting in Downtown Billings”
RUNNER-UP–Will Wadley, KECI, “Attempted Forced Entry”

TELEVISION WEBSITE OF THE YEAR
WINNER–Jessica Hilgendorf & Sara Sanchez, KULR, “kulr8.com”
RUNNER-UP–Mark Thorsell & Mike Gerrity, KPAX, “kpax.com”

The “EB Awards” are named in memory of Montana broadcast pioneer Ed Craney. The “EBs” recognize excellence in local news, production, promotion and public service. The awards were presented during the Montana Broadcasters Association convention on Saturday, June 25, 2016 in Big Sky. These awards are sponsored through the generosity of the The Greater Montana Foundation (www.greatermontana.org) which Mr. Craney established to encourage communication, with an emphasis on electronic media, on issues and trends of importance to Montanans.