The "EB Awards" are named in memory of Montana broadcast pioneer Ed Craney. The "EBs" recognize excellence in local news, production, promotion and public service. The awards are presented annually during the Montana Broadcasters Association convention. These awards are sponsored through the generosity of the The Greater Montana Foundation (www.greatermontana.org) which Mr. Craney established to encourage communication, with an emphasis on electronic media, on issues and trends of importance to Montanans. Click here for the 2020 E.B. Craney Rules and Regulations.

2020 E.B. Craney Award Winners

Made possible by the Montana Broadcasters Association and the Greater Montana Foundation.

Radio On-Air Broadcaster of the Year
Winner:
Brian Lee & Chris Wolfe, KZOQ Radio, Missoula
Runner-Up:
Troy Shockley, KCAP Radio, Helena
Radio Copywriter of the Year
Winner:
Kevin Skaalure, KIMO/KMTX Radio, Helena, "Yule Tales"
Runner-Up:
Don Walter & Brian Braunberger, KOFI/KZMN/KOLK Radio, Kalispell, "Toro Snowblowers - Movie Trailer"
Radio Commercial of the Year
Winner:
Troy Mellinger, KWGF Radio, Great Falls, "Mikes Tint Kelly Pick"
Runner-Up:
Shawn Hertel, KIKF Radio, Great Falls, "Headwaters"
Radio News Story of the Year
Winner:
Peter Christian, KGVO Radio, Missoula, "The Ambush of Montana Highway Patrol Trooper Wade Palmer"
Runner-Up:
Edward O'Brien, Montana Public Radio, Missoula, "The legal battle over vaping in Montana"
Radio Newscast of the Year
Winner:
Kurt Kittelson & Troy Shockley, KCAP Radio, Helena, "Montana's Morning News"
Runner-Up:
Troy Mellinger, KWGF Radio, Great Falls, "STARadio Minute-To-Minute News Updates"
Radio Non-Commercial Program of the Year
Winner:
John Floridis, Montana Public Radio, Missoula, "Rahim AlHaj: Overcoming Saddam And Bringing The Musical Soul of Bagdad To America"
Runner-Up:
Sarah Aronson, Montana Public Radio, Missoula, "'Fall Back Down When I Die' With Joe Wilkins"
Radio Public Service
Winner:
Christina Lefler & Angel Hughes, KAMM Radio, Missoula, "Alt 101.5 Spin-a-thon"
Runner-Up:
Ryan Nelson, KYSS RADIO, Missoula, "KYSSMAS for Kids"
Radio Sports Coverage
Winner:
Ryan Tootell & Colter Nuanez, KKVU Radio, Missoula, "Tootell and Nuanez "
Runner-Up:
Chris Reyes, KRYK Radio, Havre, "Chris Reyes Sportscaster Coverage"
Radio Sportscaster of the Year
Winner:
Troy Mellinger, KXGF Radio, Great Falls
Runner-Up:
Ron Bruschi, KOJM/KRYK/KPQX Radio, Havre
Radio Station Promotion
Winner:
Shawn Hertel, Melissa Farrell & Kara Kochivar, KIKF Radio, Great Falls, "Sales Bell Ringing Challenge"
Runner-Up:
KC Kloppel & Angel Hughes, KBAZ Radio, Missoula, "Blaze Easter Keg Hunt 2019"
Radio Program of the Year
Winner:
Blake Simonson & Angela Marshall, KTMF-TV, Missoula, "Montana Murder Mysteries"
Runner-Up:
Sarah Aronson, Montana Public Radio, Missoula, "'We Leave the Flowers Where They Are: True Stories of Montana Women'"
Radio Website of the Year
Winner:
Josh Burnham, Montana Public Radio, Missoula, "mtpr.org"
Runner-Up:
Tony Vigliotti, KOJM/KPQX/KRYK Radio, Havre, "Hi Line Today"
Television Commercial of the Year
Winner:
Frank Palazzi & Brian Mellott, KWYB-TV, Butte, "UM Western Outfitting, Millers Jewelry, Rock Hand Hardware."
Runner-Up:
James Sanders, KPAX-TV, Missoula, "Jim Sanders Commercials"
Television Writer-Commercial & Public Service
Winner:
Carley Rainey, KBZK-TV, Bozeman
Runner-Up:
Lindsay McNay, KFBB-TV, Great Falls, "Family Connections"
Television Writer - News & Long Form Programming
Winner:
Kevin Maki, KECI-TV, Missoula
Runner-Up:
Evelyn Schultz, KTVH-TV, Helena
Television Newscast of the Year
Winner:
NBC Montana News Team, KECI-TV, Missoula
Runner-Up:
ABC/Fox Montana News Team, KTMF-TV, Missoula
Television Non-Commercial Program of the Year
Winner:
Jackie Coffin, MontanaPBS, Bozeman, "The Rundown w/ Jackie Coffin-Fighting Her Wars"
Runner-Up:
Ray Ekness, Gus Chambers, John Twiggs & William Marcus, MontanaPBS, Missoula, “Backroads of Montana"
Television Pubilc Service
Winner:
Carley Rainey, KBZK-TV, Bozeman, "PSA of the Year"
Runner-Up:
James Salley, KBZK-TV, Bozeman, "City of Bozeman Snow Removal"
Television Sports Story or Series
Winner:
Thomas Wylie, KRTV-TV, Great Falls, "Montana Rodeo Stories: A Way of Life"
Runner-Up:
Shawn Newton & Dillon Davies, KXLH-TV, Helena, "Megan Fisher | Under the Big Sky"
Television Sportscaster of the Year
Winner:
Richie Melby, KTVH-TV, Helena
Runner-Up:
Kevin Levine, KECI-TV, Missoula
Television Station Promotion
Winner:
Scott Sterling, MontanaPBS, Bozeman, "MontanaPBS Fall 2019 Sizzle"
Runner-Up:
Matt Reid, KBZK-TV, Bozeman, "Matt Reid Station Promotion"
Television On-Air Broadcaster of the Year
Winner:
Shannon Newth, KRTV-TV, Great Falls
Runner-Up:
Ben Wineman, KTMF-TV, Missoula
Television Feature News
Winner:
Scott Breen & Brandon Sullivan, KTVQ-TV, Billings, "Play Like a Girl: Lauren Cummings"
Runner-Up:
Heidi Meili & Ben Priestley, KECI-TV, Missoula, "Search for baby buried alive"
Television Commercial Program of the Year
Winner:
Shawn Newton & Dillon Davies, KXLH-TV, Helena, "Under the Big Sky Sessions"
Runner-Up:
Sarah Gravlee & Ben Wineman, KTMF-TV, Missoula, "Gertie's Babies"
Television Hard News
Winner:
Becky Hillier, Conner Menahan, Jessica Hilgendorf, Phillip Ohnemus & Christine Cleveland, KULR-TV, Billings, "Crime Files: Marty Etchemendy"
Runner-Up:
Laurel Staples, Cyndy Koures, Ben Priestley, Willy Miller, Scott Ashleman, Maria Whisenhunt, KECI-TV, Missoula, "On the Northern Border"
Television Weathercaster of the Year
Winner:
Lewis Dortch, KPAX-TV, Missoula
Runner-Up:
Brandon Michaels, KRTV-TV, Great Falls
Television Breaking News
Winner:
KPAX News Team, KPAX-TV, Missoula, "KPAX Breaking News Trooper Shooting Coverage"
Runner-Up:
Russ Riesinger, KTVQ-TV, Billings, "Amanda Fenner Cold Case Solved"
Television Website of the Year
Winner:
Jessica Hilgendorf, KULR-TV, Billings, "KULR8.com"
Runner-Up:
Shawn Newton & Dillon Davies, KXLH-TV, Helena, "Under the Big Sky Website"