2024 E.B. CRANEY AWARDS

Non-Commercial Radio Program of the Year
Winner:
"The Queen Of Bluegrass: A Visit With Rhonda Vincent" Montana Public Radio, John Floridis (Producer/Host)
Runner-Up:
"Field Days" Yellowstone Pubic Radio, Sarah Brown (Producer/Host)
Podcast
Winner:
"The Big Why" Montana Public Radio, Austin Amestoy (Host), Shaylee Ragar (Reporter), Nick Mott (Producer)
Runner-Up:
"Betsy Duerksen - 1994 Montana Women's Soccer Team" Missoula Broadcasting Company, Andrew Houghton (Producer/Editor)
Radio Commercial
Winner:
"Boston's Restaurant and Sports Bar" Townsquare Media/KMON, Jason Laird (Radio Host)
Runner-Up:
"Alpine-Dammit Frank Commercials" Desert Broadcasting/KPLN/KRZN/KWMY, Jeremy Behounek (Production Director)
Radio Copywriter
Winner:
"The Choice is Clear!" The Montana Radio/KMTX, Whitney Dorr (Writer/Producer)
Runner-Up:
"Slay coffee, dinner and space" The Montana Radio/KMTX/KNXM, Julie Moore (Account exec/copywriter)
Radio News Story
Winner:
"Worthington Radio News" Yellowstone Pubic Radio, Orlinda Worthington (Host, Morning Edition)
Runner-Up:
"TSOS - A Solution for Homelessness in Missoula" Townsquare Media/KGVO, Peter Christian (News Anchor/Reporter)
Radio Newscast of the Year
Winner:
"Minute-To-Minute News Update" STARadio/KWGF, Troy Mellinger (News Director)
Runner-Up:
"560 KMON" Townsquare Media/KMON, Jason Laird (On-Air Host)
Radio On-Air Broadcaster of the Year
Winner:
"The Chris and Ashley Show" Townsquare Media/KZOQ, Chris Wolfe and Ashley Warren (On-air talent)
Runner-Up:
"Dave & Ally in the Morning on KSKY 106.9" Silver Star/KSCY, Dave Wooten and Ally Hand (On-air talent)
Radio Program of the Year
Winner:
"Boomers" Anthony Media/KBXI/KRPM, Lynne Turner Fitzgerald (Executive Producer)
Runner-Up:
"Nuanez Now Post Cat-Griz Game" Missoula Broadcasting Company/KKVU, Colter Nuanez (ESPN MT radio host), Andrew Houghton (ESPN MT producer)
Radio Public Service
Winner:
"Cup of Joe" Montana Radio Company/KCAP, Stewart Davis (Host/Producer), Kurt Kittleson (Host/Producer)
Runner-Up:
"KKVU Public Service" Missoula Broadcasting Company/KKVU, Aubrey Nilsen (PD/ON AIR)
Radio Sports Coverage
Winner:
"Billings Sports Zone" Desert Mountain Media/ESPN Billings, Spencer Martin (Host /Producer)
Runner-Up:
"ESPN MT Sports Coverage" Missoula Broadcasting Company/KKVU, Colter Nuanez (ESPN MT show host), Andrew Houghton (ESPN MT program director), Geoff Safford (ESPN MT play by play/producer)
Radio Sportscaster of the Year
Winner:
Colter Nuanez, Missoula Broadcasting Company/KKVU
Runner-Up:
Asher Lynde, Butte Broadcasting/KBOW
Radio Station Promotion
Winner:
Missoula Broadcasting Company/KKVU, Aubrey Nilsen (PD/ON AIR)
Runner-Up:
Missoula Broadcasting Company/KYJK, Aubrey Nilsen (PD/ON AIR)
Television Daily News Report
Winner:
"Cody Use of Force" KTVQ, Andrea Lutz (Reporter)
Runner-Up:
"UM's clocktower bells - 70th anniversary" KECI, Laurel Staples (Anchor/Reporter)
Television Digital
Winner:
KULR, John Martin (News Anchor)
Runner-Up:
"Weird and Honest: Velvet Warfield" KTVQ, Marcus Cocova (Multimedia Journalist)
Non-Commercial Television Program of the Year
Winner:
"Troubled Waters: The Battle Back" KTVQ, The KTVQ Team
Runner-Up:
"Ivan Doig: Landscapes of a Western Mind" Montana PBS, Aaron Pruitt (Executive Producer), Scott Sterling (Executive Producer), Nic Davis (Director), Sabrina Lee (Producer)
Television Podcast
Winner:
"McGonigal's Chronicles: Gladstone, John, Still Smoking" KRTV/KXLH, Tim McGonigal
Runner-Up:
"Montana Murder Mystery" KTMF, Sydney Hanson, Matti Olson
Television Breaking News
Winner:
"Fires blow up across Mission Valley" KECI, NBC Montana News Team
Runner-Up:
"Flooding in the Magic City" KTVQ, Kelsey Boggs (Reporter)
Television Commercial
Winner:
"Shawn Green" KTVH, Shawn Green
Runner-Up:
"Zest Kitchen & Cookware" KTVQ, Paul Mehlhaff
Television Feature News
Winner:
"Until I Can't" - Amputation doesn't stop 84-year-old skier" KTVQ, Casey Conlon (Reporter)
Runner-Up:
"KULR" KULR, John Martin (News Anchor)
Television Hard News
Winner:
"Sextortion" KPAX, Jill Valley (Anchor/Reporter)
Runner-Up:
"Unseen Dangers" Montana bridges falling apart" KTVQ, Andrea Lutz (Reporter), Justin McKinsey (Photographer)
Television Newscast of the Year
Winner:
KTVH, Eric Jochim (Executive Producer), Marian Davidson (Anchor/Producer), Jessica Nelson (News Director)
Runner-Up:
"NBC Montana News at 6" KECI, NBC Montana News Team
Television On-Air Broadcaster of the Year
Winner:
Ben Wineman, KTMF
Runner-Up:
Jill Valley, KPAX
Television Program of the Year
Winner:
"Montana Moment Special" KECI, NBC Montana News Team
Runner-Up:
"Looking at forest health" KTVH, Tom Buchanan
Television Public Service
Winner:
"Russell Country Federal Credit Union Doing Good" KRTV, Jesse Drahos
Runner-Up:
"Q2" KTVQ, Jesse Drahos
Television Sports Story or Series
Winner:
"FIGHT NIGHT: Tommy "Gun" McMillen" KXLF, Brandon Sullivan (Producer/MMJ)
Runner-Up:
"Montana Sug Show: Sean O'Malley's Helena Upbringing" KRTV, Tom Wylie (Executive Producer), Kyle Hansen (Sports Reporter)
Television Sportscaster of the Year
Winner:
Shaun Rainey, SWX
Runner-Up:
Scott Breen, KTVQ
Television Station Promotion
Winner:
"Nonstop LOCAL - "Celebrating Black History Month" KULR, Jason Morris (Creative Services Director)
Runner-Up:
"Q2" KTVQ, Crystal Meeks (Marketing Director)
Television Weathercaster of the Year
Winner:
Alaina Margo, KTMF
Runner-Up:
Ed McIntosh, KTVQ
Television Writer - Commercial and Public Service
Winner:
"Murphy Law Firm - University of Providence - Montana Credit Union" KRTV, Andy Ashcraft (Producer)
Runner-Up:
"KTVH" KTVH, Nick Good (Commercial Producer)
Television Writer - News and Long Form Programming
Winner:
"Ivan Doig: Landscapes of a Western Mind" Montana PBS, Sabrina Lee (Writer), Tony Hale (Writer)
Runner-Up:
"NBC Montana" KECI, Kevin Maki (Reporter)