Posted June 21st, 2018
EB Award

Here are the winners of the 2018 E.B. Craney Awards as presented by the Montana Broadcasters Association and the Greater Montana Foundation on Saturday, June 16 in Whitefish, MT.

 

 

 

 

2018 E.B. Craney Award Winners

 

 

 

 

Radio Categories

Place

Call Letters

Entry Name

Name

 

 

 

 

 

Commercial of the Year

First

KOJM

Crystal City & Dan's Auto

Donald Thoma (Production Director)

Commercial of the Year

Second

KWGF-FM

Sound Pro Cajunman -- Boston's Force -- Max Sports Bar Valentine

Troy Mellinger (Program/Producer)

 

 

 

 

 

Public Service

First

Cherry Creek Radio

Raising Readers  Twas the Night Before

Dan Manella (SVP-GM)

Public Service

Second

KWGF

Act Normal Theater Group,   Ox & Sons Towing

Jesse Drahos (Production Director)

 

 

 

 

 

Station Promotion

First

KAMM

Alt 101.5 Tattoo Cover Up

Angel Hughes (Program Director)

Station Promotion

Second

KBAZ

Blaze Dodgeball League

 

 

 

 

 

 

News Story of the Year

First

KGVO

I-90 Shootout Following Murder of Broadwater County Deputy

Peter Christian (News Anchor)

News Story of the Year

Second

KEMC

Biologists With Drones And Peanut Butter Pellets Are On A Mission To Help Ferrets

Nate Hegyi (Reporter, Bozeman)

 

 

 

 

 

Copywritter

First

KMXM

Living Color

Kevin Skaalure (copywriter/producer)

Copywritter

Second

KIMO

Twas a Cold Night at Dinner

Julie Moore (Account Executive)

 

 

 

 

 

Sports Coverage

First

KOJM KRYK KPQX

Radio Sports Coverage of the year 2018

Ron Bruschi (Sports Director)

Sports Coverage

Second

KIMO-HD3

The Rundown

Jason Walker, Troy  Shockley

 

 

 

 

 

Sportscaster of the Year

First

KOJM KRYK KPQX

Ron Buschi

Ron Bruschi (Sports Director)

Sportscaster of the Year

Second

KBOW

Paul Panisko

Paul Panisko

 

 

 

 

 

On-Air Broadcaster of the Year

First

KCTR

Hot Rod Thompson

Rod Thompson (Music Director/Afternoons)

On-Air Broadcaster of the Year

Second

KYSS-FM 

Charene Herrera

Charene Herrera (On-Air DJ )

 

 

 

 

 

Website of the Year

First

KUFM

mtpr.org

Josh Burnham (Online Editor)

Website of the Year

Second

KYSS-FM 

KYSSFM.COM 

Charene Herrera (On-Air DJ )

 

 

 

 

 

Non-Commercial Program of the Year

First

KUFM

SubSurface: Resisting Montana's Underwater Invaders

Nicky Ouellet (Reporter/Producer), Eric Whitney (Producer)

Non-Commercial Program of the Year

Second

KUFM

Kids Like You And Me: Busting Myths About Autism

Annie Garde (Producer), Beth Anne Austein (Producer), Cherie Newman (Producer)

 

 

 

 

 

Program of the Year

First

KWMY

Boomers

Lynne Turner Fitzgerald (Executive Producer/Creator), Casey  Paul Stephan (Technical Producer)

Program of the Year

Second

KRKX

Garth Brooks Concert Warmup

Jack  Seymour (OM), Matt  Brubaker (KRKX Midday)

 

 

 

 

 

Newscast of the Year

First

KWGF-FM

STARadio Minute-To-Minute News Link

Troy Mellinger (Program/Producer)

Newscast of the Year

Second

KGVO

2018 Radio Newscast of the Year - Peter Christian - KGVO Missoula

Peter Christian (News Anchor)

 

 

 

 

 

Television Categories

 

Call Letters

 

 

Commercial of the Year

First

KBZK

Commercial of the Year - Carley Rainey

Carley Rainey (Producer)

Commercial of the Year

Second

KRTV/KXLH

Under the Big Sky Episode 2

Dillon Davies (Producer/Director), Shawn  Newton (Producer/Director), Matthew Wheat (Cinematographer)

 

 

 

 

 

Public Service

First

KRTV/KXLH

Suicide Prevention

Shawn Newton (Producer/Director), Dillon Davies (Producer/Editor)

Public Service

Second

KPAX

Jim Sanders PSAs

Jim Sanders (Producer)

 

 

 

 

 

Station Promotion

First

KPAX

James Rafferty E.B. Craney Television Station Promotion

James Rafferty (Producer)

Station Promotion

Second

KBZK

KBZK 2017 Year In Review

Carley Rainey (Producer)

 

 

 

 

 

Hard News

First

KBZK

Todd Orr Bear Attack

John Sherer (Newscast Director)

Hard News

Second

KTVQ

Use of Deadly Force

Jeanelle Slade (Reporter), Paul Humphrey (Photographer)

 

 

 

 

 

Feature News

First

KTVQ

As Dementia Takes Hold - Nardo's Story

Brandon  Sullivan (Reporter)

Feature News

Second

KTMF

SCAD

Sarah Gravlee (Content Coordinator)

 

 

 

 

 

Breaking News

First

ABC/Fox Montana Billings

Wake Up Montana: Big Timber Fire Coverage

Bridgette Larsen (Executive Producer), David Kaplan (Reporter), Ken McGrath (Anchor), Andrea Lutz (Anchor), Wesley Richard (Director), Evelyn Schultz (Editor)

Breaking News

Second

KECI

NBC Montana – Western Montana wildfire breaking news

NBC Montana (News Team)

 

 

 

 

 

Writer-Commercial & Public Service

First

KXLH

"Mountain Ranch House - Spokesperson Auditions" Copywriter Entry

Colin Cashin (Commercial Producer)

Writer-Commercial & Public Service

Second

KRTV

Rural Dynamics Inc.-Cost of living, Meltdown

Andy Ashcraft (Producer), Jody Rempel (Account Executive)

 

 

 

 

 

Writer-News & Long Form Programing

First

KECI

Cyndy Koures Television News Writer

Cyndy Koures (Assistant News Director)

Writer-News & Long Form Programing

Second

KPAX-TV

Jill Valley Newswriting

Jill Valley (Anchor/reporter)

 

 

 

 

 

Sports Story or Series

First

KTVQ 

KTVQ

Brandon Sullivan (Reporter)

Sports Story or Series

Second

KULR-8

KULR

Jake Jones (Sports Reporter)

 

 

 

 

 

Sportscaster of the Year

First

KTVH

Richie Melby 

Richie Melby

Sportscaster of the Year

Second

KTMF

Ben Wineman 

Ben Wineman (Sports Reporter)

 

 

 

 

 

Weathercaster of the Year

First

KPAX

Erin Yost 

Erin Yost (Chief Meteorologist)

Weathercaster of the Year

Second

KTVH

Curtis Grevenitz

Curtis Grevenitz (Chief Meteorologist)

 

 

 

 

 

On-Air Broadcaster of the Year

First

KTVQ

Jeanelle Slade 

Jeanelle Slade (Anchor)

On-Air Broadcaster of the Year

Second

KTVQ

Jay Kohn

Jay Kohn (Anchor/Reporter)

 

 

 

 

 

Website of the year

First

KECI

NBCMontana.com - Television Website

William Miller (Web Manager), Maria Whisenhunt (Web Producer)

Website of the year

Second

KPAX

Lolo Peak Fire

Mark Thorsell (Web Editor)

 

 

 

 

 

Non-Commercial Program of the year

First

KTVH

KTVH

Mikenzie Frost (Reporter )

Non-Commercial Program of the year

Second

KUFM MontanaPBS

Backroads of Montana

John Twiggs (Producer), Ray  Ekness (Producer), William Marcus (Producer), Gus Chambers (Producer)

 

 

 

 

 

Program of the Year

First

KTMF

Prison Ball

Shaun Rainey (Sports Director), Blake  Koemans (Photographer), Joe Lesar (Photographer)

Program of the Year

Second

KTMF

Out of the Woods

Sarah  Gravlee (Content Coordinator, Producer), David  Winter (Producer, Anchor)

 

 

 

 

 

Newscast of the Year

First

KULR

KULR-8 News at 10

KULR-8 News Team

Newscast of the Year

Second

KTVQ

KTVQ-2 News 

KTVQ-2 News Team