The "E. B. Craney Awards" are named in memory of Montana broadcast pioneer Ed Craney. The "EBs" recognize excellence in local news, production, promotion and public service. The awards are presented annually during the Montana Broadcasters Association convention. These awards are sponsored through the generosity of the The Greater Montana Foundation (www.greatermontana.org) which Mr. Craney established to encourage communication, with an emphasis on electronic media, on issues and trends of importance to Montanans.

2024 E.B. CRANEY AWARDS

Non-Commercial Radio Program of the Year
Winner:
"The Queen Of Bluegrass: A Visit With Rhonda Vincent" Montana Public Radio, John Floridis (Producer/Host)
Runner-Up:
"Field Days" Yellowstone Pubic Radio, Sarah Brown (Producer/Host)
Podcast
Winner:
"The Big Why" Montana Public Radio, Austin Amestoy (Host), Shaylee Ragar (Reporter), Nick Mott (Producer)
Runner-Up:
"Betsy Duerksen - 1994 Montana Women's Soccer Team" Missoula Broadcasting Company, Andrew Houghton (Producer/Editor)
Radio Commercial
Winner:
"Boston's Restaurant and Sports Bar" Townsquare Media/KMON, Jason Laird (Radio Host)
Runner-Up:
"Alpine-Dammit Frank Commercials" Desert Broadcasting/KPLN/KRZN/KWMY, Jeremy Behounek (Production Director)
Radio Copywriter
Winner:
"The Choice is Clear!" The Montana Radio/KMTX, Whitney Dorr (Writer/Producer)
Runner-Up:
"Slay coffee, dinner and space" The Montana Radio/KMTX/KNXM, Julie Moore (Account exec/copywriter)
Radio News Story
Winner:
"Worthington Radio News" Yellowstone Pubic Radio, Orlinda Worthington (Host, Morning Edition)
Runner-Up:
"TSOS - A Solution for Homelessness in Missoula" Townsquare Media/KGVO, Peter Christian (News Anchor/Reporter)
Radio Newscast of the Year
Winner:
"Minute-To-Minute News Update" STARadio/KWGF, Troy Mellinger (News Director)
Runner-Up:
"560 KMON" Townsquare Media/KMON, Jason Laird (On-Air Host)
Radio On-Air Broadcaster of the Year
Winner:
"The Chris and Ashley Show" Townsquare Media/KZOQ, Chris Wolfe and Ashley Warren (On-air talent)
Runner-Up:
"Dave & Ally in the Morning on KSKY 106.9" Silver Star/KSCY, Dave Wooten and Ally Hand (On-air talent)
Radio Program of the Year
Winner:
"Boomers" Anthony Media/KBXI/KRPM, Lynne Turner Fitzgerald (Executive Producer)
Runner-Up:
"Nuanez Now Post Cat-Griz Game" Missoula Broadcasting Company/KKVU, Colter Nuanez (ESPN MT radio host), Andrew Houghton (ESPN MT producer)
Radio Public Service
Winner:
"Cup of Joe" Montana Radio Company/KCAP, Stewart Davis (Host/Producer), Kurt Kittleson (Host/Producer)
Runner-Up:
"KKVU Public Service" Missoula Broadcasting Company/KKVU, Aubrey Nilsen (PD/ON AIR)
Radio Sports Coverage
Winner:
"Billings Sports Zone" Desert Mountain Media/ESPN Billings, Spencer Martin (Host /Producer)
Runner-Up:
"ESPN MT Sports Coverage" Missoula Broadcasting Company/KKVU, Colter Nuanez (ESPN MT show host), Andrew Houghton (ESPN MT program director), Geoff Safford (ESPN MT play by play/producer)
Radio Sportscaster of the Year
Winner:
Colter Nuanez, Missoula Broadcasting Company/KKVU
Runner-Up:
Asher Lynde, Butte Broadcasting/KBOW
Radio Station Promotion
Winner:
Missoula Broadcasting Company/KKVU, Aubrey Nilsen (PD/ON AIR)
Runner-Up:
Missoula Broadcasting Company/KYJK, Aubrey Nilsen (PD/ON AIR)
Television Daily News Report
Winner:
"Cody Use of Force" KTVQ, Andrea Lutz (Reporter)
Runner-Up:
"UM's clocktower bells - 70th anniversary" KECI, Laurel Staples (Anchor/Reporter)
Television Digital
Winner:
KULR, John Martin (News Anchor)
Runner-Up:
"Weird and Honest: Velvet Warfield" KTVQ, Marcus Cocova (Multimedia Journalist)
Non-Commercial Television Program of the Year
Winner:
"Troubled Waters: The Battle Back" KTVQ, The KTVQ Team
Runner-Up:
"Ivan Doig: Landscapes of a Western Mind" Montana PBS, Aaron Pruitt (Executive Producer), Scott Sterling (Executive Producer), Nic Davis (Director), Sabrina Lee (Producer)
Television Podcast
Winner:
"McGonigal's Chronicles: Gladstone, John, Still Smoking" KRTV/KXLH, Tim McGonigal
Runner-Up:
"Montana Murder Mystery" KTMF, Sydney Hanson, Matti Olson
Television Breaking News
Winner:
"Fires blow up across Mission Valley" KECI, NBC Montana News Team
Runner-Up:
"Flooding in the Magic City" KTVQ, Kelsey Boggs (Reporter)
Television Commercial
Winner:
"Shawn Green" KTVH, Shawn Green
Runner-Up:
"Zest Kitchen & Cookware" KTVQ, Paul Mehlhaff
Television Feature News
Winner:
"Until I Can't" - Amputation doesn't stop 84-year-old skier" KTVQ, Casey Conlon (Reporter)
Runner-Up:
"KULR" KULR, John Martin (News Anchor)
Television Hard News
Winner:
"Sextortion" KPAX, Jill Valley (Anchor/Reporter)
Runner-Up:
"Unseen Dangers" Montana bridges falling apart" KTVQ, Andrea Lutz (Reporter), Justin McKinsey (Photographer)
Television Newscast of the Year
Winner:
KTVH, Eric Jochim (Executive Producer), Marian Davidson (Anchor/Producer), Jessica Nelson (News Director)
Runner-Up:
"NBC Montana News at 6" KECI, NBC Montana News Team
Television On-Air Broadcaster of the Year
Winner:
Ben Wineman, KTMF
Runner-Up:
Jill Valley, KPAX
Television Program of the Year
Winner:
"Montana Moment Special" KECI, NBC Montana News Team
Runner-Up:
"Looking at forest health" KTVH, Tom Buchanan
Television Public Service
Winner:
"Russell Country Federal Credit Union Doing Good" KRTV, Jesse Drahos
Runner-Up:
"Q2" KTVQ, Jesse Drahos
Television Sports Story or Series
Winner:
"FIGHT NIGHT: Tommy "Gun" McMillen" KXLF, Brandon Sullivan (Producer/MMJ)
Runner-Up:
"Montana Sug Show: Sean O'Malley's Helena Upbringing" KRTV, Tom Wylie (Executive Producer), Kyle Hansen (Sports Reporter)
Television Sportscaster of the Year
Winner:
Shaun Rainey, SWX
Runner-Up:
Scott Breen, KTVQ
Television Station Promotion
Winner:
"Nonstop LOCAL - "Celebrating Black History Month" KULR, Jason Morris (Creative Services Director)
Runner-Up:
"Q2" KTVQ, Crystal Meeks (Marketing Director)
Television Weathercaster of the Year
Winner:
Alaina Margo, KTMF
Runner-Up:
Ed McIntosh, KTVQ
Television Writer - Commercial and Public Service
Winner:
"Murphy Law Firm - University of Providence - Montana Credit Union" KRTV, Andy Ashcraft (Producer)
Runner-Up:
"KTVH" KTVH, Nick Good (Commercial Producer)
Television Writer - News and Long Form Programming
Winner:
"Ivan Doig: Landscapes of a Western Mind" Montana PBS, Sabrina Lee (Writer), Tony Hale (Writer)
Runner-Up:
"NBC Montana" KECI, Kevin Maki (Reporter)