The "EB Awards" are named in memory of Montana broadcast pioneer Ed Craney. The "EBs" recognize excellence in local news, production, promotion and public service. The awards are presented annually during the Montana Broadcasters Association convention. These awards are sponsored through the generosity of the The Greater Montana Foundation (www.greatermontana.org) which Mr. Craney established to encourage communication, with an emphasis on electronic media, on issues and trends of importance to Montanans. Click here for the 2020 E.B. Craney Rules and Regulations.

2021 Awards

Non-Commercial Radio Program of the Year
Winner:
Shared State: Episode 1: Preamble from Montana Public Radio
Runner-Up:
Flavors Under the Big Sky from Yellowstone Public Radio & Stella Fong
Podcast
Winner:
"Montana Murder Mysteries Podcast by KTMF & Angela Marshall
Runner-Up:
Richest Hill Episode 7: The Possibilities Are Endless, and The Choice is Ours by Montana Public Radio & Nora Saks
Radio Commercial
Winner:
Troy Mellinger, Star Radio, Great Falls "Cowboys Bar Jake n Festus"
Runner-Up:
KC Kloppel, Townsquare Media, Missoua "KC Production 2020"
Radio Copywriter
Winner:
Whitney Fisher, KMTX, Montana Radio Company, Helena "Yoga, Inclusion, Pandemic? Oh My!
Runner-Up:
Shawn Hertel, Star Radio, Great Falls "VD Infomercial"
Radio News Story
Winner:
Edward O'Brien, Montana Public Radio, Missoula "New Mental Health Emphasis Provides a Lifeline for National Guard Soldiers"
Runner-Up:
Nick Mott, Montana Public Radio, Missoula "Montana Begins New Round of Clark Fork Mine Waste Cleanup
Radio Newscast of the Year
Winner:
Troy Mellinger, Star Radio, Great Falls "Minute to Minute News Update"
Runner-Up:
Peter Christian, Town Square Media, Missoula "Radio News of the Year-Peter Christian KGVO Missoula"
Radio On-Air Broadcaster of the Year
Winner:
Brian Lee & Chris Wolf, KZOQ Missoula, Cherry Creek Media
Runner-Up:
Troy Shockley, KCAP Helena, Montana Radio Company
Radio Program of the Year
Winner:
Lynne Turner-Fitzgerald, KWMY/KYYA, Billings Desert Mountain Broadcasting "Boomers"
Runner-Up:
Brian Eklund, KGEZ, Kalispell, Glathead Valley Wireless Association "Elizabeth Mollica-From Sudetenland to Montana"
Radio Public Service
Winner:
Maggie Davis, KOPR, Butte, Butte Broadcasting "KOPR Halloween"
Runner-Up:
Keith Scott, KMTX, Helena, Montana Radio Company, "West Mont-Supported Employment Campaign"
Radio Sportscaster of the Year
Winner:
Colter Nuanez, KKVU, Missoula Broadcasting Company
Runner-Up:
Paul Panisko, KBOW, Butte Broadcasting
Radio Station Promotion
Winner:
Scott Hirschi & Scott Keith, Montana Radio Company, Helena, "Helping Grand"
Runner-Up:
Chris Wolfe, Cherry Creek Media, Missoula "26th Annual Guerrilla Turkey Drive"
Television Daily News Report
Winner:
KTVQ, Billings "Missing in the Mail"
Runner-Up:
KBZK, Bozeman "I had an angel next to me"
Non-Commercial Television Program of the Year
Winner:
John Twiggs, MontanaPBS "Keeping the Barn"
Runner-Up:
Paul Zalis & Gus Chambers, MontanaPBS "Charlie Russell's Old West"
KTMF, ABC/Fox Montana, Missoula "Mt. Sentinel Fire"
Runner-Up:
KULR-8, Cowles Montana Media, Billings "Barricaded Suspect in Livingston
Television Commercial
Winner:
Matt Reid, KBZK, Bozeman "Matt Reid Commercial Entries"
Runner-Up:
Carley Rainey, KBZK, Bozeman, "TV Commercial of the Year"
Television Feature News
Winner:
Russ Riesinger, KTVQ, Billings "Meet George Wallis"
Runner-Up:
Brandon Sullivan, KTVQ, Billings "Hope of Graduation"
Television Hard News
Winner:
KTVQ, Billings "MTN Investigates: Red Means Stop"
Runner-Up:
KBZK, Bozeman, "There isn't a dish, there isn't a fork, there's nothing"
Television Newscast of the Year
Winner:
KECI, Missoula "NBC Montana Newscast of the Year"
Runner-Up:
KTMF, Missoula, "ABC/Fox Montana: 6pm Newscast, February 10, 2021"
Television On-Air Broadcaster of the Year
Winner:
Shannon Newth, KRTV, Great Falls
Runner-Up:
John Twiggs, MontanaPBS, Missoula
Television Program of the Year
Winner:
KXLH, Helena, "Under the Big Sky-Episode 8"
Runner-Up:
KBZK, Bozeman, "Face the State"
Television Public Service
Winner:
Carley Rainey, KBZK, Bozeman "Big Brothers, Big Sisters"
Runner-Up:
Blake Dufner, KTFM ABC/Fox Montana, Missoula "Take Out Missoula"
Television Sports Story or Series
Winner:
Brandon Sullivan, KTVQ, Billings "Senior Night-Jeanann's Story"
Runner-Up:
Scott Breen, KTVQ, Billings "Bad Girl"
Television Sportscaster of the Year
Winner:
Scott Breen, KTVQ, Billings
Runner-Up:
Spencer Martin, KULR, Billings
Television Station Promotion
Winner:
Blake Dufner, KTMF ABC/Fox Montana, Missoula "KTMF Station Promotion 2020"
Runner-Up:
James Rafferty, KPAX, Missoula "Television Station Promotion"
Television Weathercaster of the Year
Winner:
Brooke Foster, KECI NBC Montana, Missoula
Runner-Up:
Elizabeth Copeland, KPAX, Missoula
Television Writer-Commercial & Public Service
Winner:
Carley Rainey, KBZK, Bozeman "Williams Plumbing Campaign"
Runner-Up:
Dillon Davies, KTVQ, Billings "Parsec Data Management"
Television Writer-News and Long Form Programming
Winner:
Paul Zalis, MontanaPBS, Missoula "Charlie Russell's Old West"
Runner-Up:
Casey Conlon, KTVQ, Billings "Television News Writing"